On a clear, unshaded day, a well-engineered 7 kW rooftop solar plant in India generates between 26 and 31 units (kWh) per day (representing a healthy Generation Score of 90 to 110). On an annualized average basis across 365 days—accounting for cloudy monsoon lulls and winter sun angles—it produces 28.0 units per day, yielding roughly 800 to 950 units per month and 10,000 to 10,800 units annually. In peak summer (March to May), daily output climbs to 32 to 36 units per day, while in heavy monsoon (July to August), output dips to 12 to 18 units per day. Because state electricity boards charge ₹15.72 to ₹17.81 per unit for monthly consumption exceeding 300 units, a 7 kW plant typically wipes out electric bills of ₹8,500 to ₹11,500 every single month. Under DISCOM rules, a 7 kW plant requires a three-phase 415V connection and approximately 550 to 650 square feet of shadow-free terrace.
The Sweet Spot for Large Bungalows and EV Owners
If 3 kW is the entry-level standard for small apartments and 5 kW is the classic choice for independent 3BHK homes, the 7 kW solar system has emerged as the definitive choice for modern high-consumption households:
- Large independent bungalows, duplexes, and row houses (4BHK to 5BHK).
- Joint families running 4 to 6 inverter air conditioners throughout hot summer afternoons.
- Homes with private water booster pumps, central heat pump water heaters, and induction cooking.
- Homeowners who charge an Electric Vehicle (EV) like a Tata Nexon EV, MG ZS EV, or Mahindra XUV400 overnight (consuming 200 to 300 units per month).
1. Quick Summary: 7 kW Solar Plant Generation Matrix
| Operating Metric | Engineering Benchmark Value |
|---|---|
| System Capacity | 7.0 kWp DC (Typically 12–13 panels of 550W–580W TOPCon) |
| Daily Generation (Clear Sunny Day) | 26 to 31 Units (kWh) |
| Annual Daily Average (365 Days) | 27.5 to 29.5 Units / Day (Canonical: 28.0 units/day) |
| Monthly Generation (Average Month) | 800 to 950 Units (kWh) |
| Peak Summer Month (March – May) | 950 to 1,100 Units (32–36 units/day) |
| Monsoon Month (July – August) | 380 to 550 Units (12–18 units/day) |
| Winter Month (November – February) | 780 to 880 Units (26–29 units/day) |
| Annual Total Electricity Generated | 10,000 to 10,800 Units (kWh) per year |
| Monthly Electricity Bill Savings | ₹8,500 to ₹11,500 / month (at ₹10–₹12/unit blended tariff) |
| Annual Electricity Bill Savings | ₹1,02,000 to ₹1,38,000 / year |
| Shadow-Free Terrace Area Required | 550 to 650 sq. ft. |
| Electrical Connection Requirement | Three-Phase (415V AC) mandatory in most states |
| PM Surya Ghar Central Subsidy | ₹78,000 (Maximum residential subsidy cap) |
| Typical Net Payback Period | 3.5 to 4.2 Years |
2. Monthly Generation Breakdown Across the Year
Solar generation does not follow a flat horizontal line across the calendar. It follows an annual curve dictated by solar elevation, atmospheric haze, ambient temperature, and monsoon clouds.
| Month | Climate Conditions | Daily Average | Monthly Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | Clear skies, cool ambient temperatures, shorter days | 26 – 28 Units | 810 – 860 Units |
| February | Cool mornings, rising solar elevation, peak clear skies | 28 – 31 Units | 820 – 870 Units |
| March | High solar irradiance, optimal atmospheric clarity | 31 – 34 Units | 960 – 1,050 Units |
| April | Peak solar elevation, high generation, moderate heat derating | 32 – 36 Units | 980 – 1,080 Units |
| May | Peak insolation, cell heat ($65^\circ\text{C}+$) reduces voltage | 31 – 35 Units | 960 – 1,080 Units |
| June | Pre-monsoon thunderstorms, intermittent cloud cover | 20 – 26 Units | 600 – 780 Units |
| July | Heavy overcast monsoon conditions, prolonged rain | 12 – 18 Units | 380 – 550 Units |
| August | Continuous monsoon drizzle, diffuse solar radiation | 12 – 18 Units | 380 – 550 Units |
| September | Monsoon withdrawal, clearing blue skies, clean washed glass | 24 – 28 Units | 720 – 840 Units |
| October | "October Heat", bright clear sunshine, high generation | 28 – 32 Units | 870 – 990 Units |
| November | Mild autumn weather, crisp air, low particulate pollution | 26 – 29 Units | 780 – 870 Units |
| December | Lowest winter sun trajectory, longest shadows of the year | 24 – 27 Units | 740 – 830 Units |
| Annual Total | Full 365-Day Cycle | 28.0 Units/Day | 10,000 – 10,800 Units |
3. The 3-Phase Electrical Mandate: Why 7 kW Is Different
Under the supply code of MSEDCL (Maharashtra) and most Indian state distribution utilities:
- Single-phase (230V) domestic connections are permitted only up to 5.0 kW of sanctioned load.
- Any solar installation larger than 5 kW (e.g. 6 kW, 7 kW, 8 kW, 10 kW) legally mandates a Three-Phase (415V) connection.
A 7 kW three-phase inverter divides its output across three separate live phase conductors (R-Phase, Y-Phase, B-Phase): each phase receives approximately 2.33 kW ($7.0\text{ kW} \div 3$). This balances the electrical load across the neighborhood distribution transformer, preventing neutral overheating and voltage fluctuations.
4. Financial Economics: What Does a 7 kW Plant Save in Maharashtra?
Let's look at the financial balance sheet for a 7 kW residential installation in Pune, Mumbai, or Nagpur:
- Gross Turnkey System Cost: ~₹4,30,000 (Tier-1 TOPCon panels, 80µm HDG structure, dual-MPPT 3-phase inverter)
- PM Surya Ghar Central Subsidy: ₹78,000 (Capped maximum residential subsidy)
- Net Out-of-Pocket Investment: ₹3,52,000
A typical home installing a 7 kW plant consumes 750 to 900 units per month. In Maharashtra, consuming 800 units per month pushes you into upper tier rates of ₹15.72 to ₹17.81 per unit, resulting in a pre-solar bill of roughly ₹11,400 per month.
When your 7 kW solar plant generates 850 units per month, it wipes out your variable consumption charges completely, leaving you with only the fixed meter fee (~₹350–₹450). This generates ₹1,20,000 to ₹1,32,000 in net savings each year, delivering a simple payback period of under 3.2 years.
Is Your 7 kW Plant Operating at Peak Health?
Benchmark your 7 kW rooftop installation with our free, weather-normalized Generation Score Calculator. Enter your plant size and yesterday's generation to get an instant engineering health verdict.
Check Your 7 kW Plant Score ↗5. Daily Generation Diagnosis: When Should You Worry?
| Daily Units Generated | Sky Condition | Generation Score Verdict | Action Required |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 to 34 Units | Bright, sunny, clear day | 100 – 115 (Outstanding) | Plant is operating at peak factory efficiency. |
| 24 to 27 Units | Mild haze or winter sun | 85 – 95 (Normal / Healthy) | Standard output for winter angles or moderate dust. |
| 18 to 22 Units | Bright, sunny, clear day | 65 – 75 (Underperforming) | Loss of 6 to 10 units. Check for heavy dust or partial tank shading. |
| 13 to 15 Units | Bright, sunny, clear day | 45 – 55 (Critical String Fault) | Alarm: Exactly 50% loss indicates one complete DC string has tripped. |
| Under 10 Units | Heavy rain and thick clouds | 85 – 100 (Weather-Adjusted Normal) | Normal for monsoon conditions with diffuse cloud cover. |